Conneaut, OH (Lake Erie) Steamers JAMES H. REED and ASHCROFT Collide, Apr 1944

JAMES H REED.jpg

LAKE SHIPS COLLIDE; ONE SUNK.

FEAR TEN PERISH IN LAKE ERIE.

Cleveland, April 17 -- (AP) -- Two ship collisions occurred in a heavy fog which swept over Lake Erie at dawn today, resulting in the feared loss of 10 seamen and two lake freight carriers.
The James H. Reed, operated by Pickands Mather lines for the Interlake Shipping Co. of Cleveland, sank about 40 miles north of Erie, Pa., after colliding with the steamer Ashcroft, operated by Canadian Steamship Lines, Ltd., of Montreal.
Ten crewmen from the Reed were feared lost and 26 survivors were taken aboard the Ashcroft, which headed for Erie.

Loaded With Ore.
The Reed, a 448-foot freighter built in 1903 was en route from Escanada, Mich., to Buffalo, N.Y., with a load of iron ore, and the Ashcroft was en route from Buffalo to Toledo, O., to take on a load of coal.
Coast Guard officials said 26 survivors of the Reed were en route to Erie, Pa., and that Coast Guard medical officers from Cleveland were being flown there. At least three of the survivors were reported seriously injured.
Capt. BERT BRIGHTSTONE, master, and R. O. FLETCHER, chief engineer of the Reed, were said to be among the survivors.
Canada Steamship Lines officials said in Montreal "we do not know how many men were aboard the lake vessel," and added they had received only scanty reports because adverse atmospheric conditions hampered ship-to-shore radio transmission.
Attempts to contact the Ashcroft from Cleveland also were ineffective.

Crewmen Listed.
The operating company issued the following list of crew members from the Reed, but said there was no identification yet of the men lost.
First Mate MALCOLM E. MOORE, Toledo, O.
Second Mate MARTIN A. MATTSON, Duluth, Minn.
Third Mate JOHN J. CUMMINGS, Cleveland, O.
FRED R. PRESTON, Superior, Wis.
CLINTON W. MEYERS, Lorain, O.
JOSEPH E. ZIERLIER, Buffalo, N.Y.
G. R. MILLER, Duluth, Minn.
CLARENCE MOESINGER, Chicago, Ill.
Chief Engineer ROBERT O. FLETCHER, Buffalo, N.Y.
First Assistant Engineer ARNOLD D. KINEITZ, Cambridge, Mass.
MICHAEL C. OBESTER, Superior, Wis.
REUBEN WHITE, Toledo, O.
MARLEN P. GODSHALK, Three Rivers, Wis.
WILBERT TAYRA, Hubbell, Mich.
DOYLE ROGERS, Ann Arbor, Mich.
EUGENE LOCKWOOD, Beaver Dam, Wis.
JOHN P. LAUCKS, Ann Arbor, Mich.
JAMES KOREN, Geneva, O.
DAVID G. ROBERTS, Washburn, Wis.
WILLIAM A. NAPPI, Ashtabula, O.
ALLEN K. RANTA, Superior, Wis.
LEONARDA WISVIEWSKI, Alpena, Mich.
ROBERT F. KANE, Toledo, O.
NICHOLAS LINKS, Toledo, O.
GEORGE F. GRIGNON, Detroit.
VERNON HAXTON, Detroit.
GEORGE W. STATKIS, Ashtabula, O.
ANDREW LOPPENEN, Detroit.
RAY W. LOSEY, Toledo, O.
MR. and MRS. RAY W. LOSEY, Cooks, Toledo, O.
LEONARD S. DZIEWEYSNSKI, Little Falls, Wis.
DON R. REYNOLDS, Toledo, O.

News-Palladium Benton Harbor Michigan 1944-04-27