Skip to Content

Great Lake Locations "Great Gale of 1913", Nov 1913

1913_Great_Lakes_storm_wave_from_wikipedia.org_.jpg ARGUS.jpg CHARLES S PRICE.png H P MCINTOSH.jpg HYDRUS.jpg LEAFIELD.png Lightship 82.png ISAAC M SCOTT.png James Carruthers.png

Charles S. Price, off Port Huron, Mich.
WILLIAM A. BLACK, master.
CHARLES A. HARTMAN, JR., first mate, St. Clair, Mich.
HOWARD M. MACKLEY, second mate, St. Clair, Mich.
JOHN GROUNDWATER, chief engineer, Cleveland, Ohio.
BERT L. REYNOLDS, first assistant engineer, Cleveland, Ohio.
H. S. BRAKEMAN, second assistant engineer.
HERBERT JONES, steward, Superior, Wis.
MRS. HERBERT JONES, steward, Superior, Wis.
STEVE BROSKI, fireman.
CHRIST FALKENBERG, fireman, New York City.
HARRY HORN, fireman.
FRED PUTTMANN, fireman.
WILLIAM DeMUNNIK, wheelsman.
SIDNEY G. FENNELL, wheelsman.
ARZI MacINTOSH, wheelsman, St. Clair, Mich.
WILSON McINNIS, wheelsman, Owen Sound, Ont.
CHARLES BLAKE, deck hand.
JOSEPH FALK, deck hand.
PHIL B. HERTZOG, deck hand.
CHARLES ST. JACQUES, deck hand.
FRANK SMITH, deck hand.
ERNEST J. PATTON, second cook, Escanaba, Mich.
HENRY PIKE, oiler, Baltimore, Md.
HERMAN REDECKER, oiler, Baltimore, Md.
FRED JEROME, oiler, Baltimore, Md.
KERLIN M. SELLERS, oiler, Baltimore, Md.
IVES W. MOREY, oiler, Detroit, Mich.

James Carruthers, off Goderich, Ontario.
WILLIAM H. WRIGHT, master, Toronto, Ont.
WILLIAM C. LEDIARD, first mate.
EDWARD J. O'DELL, chief engineer, Toronto, Ont.
WILLIAM J. BUCKLEY, second engineer, Leith, Ont.
J. EVANS, Detroit, Mich.
MARY AGNES HEARY, cook, Wallaceburg, Ont.
ELMER SPEERS, Thornton, Ont.
CINDERELLA EGAN, Grinsby, Ont.
CLARA WALTER, Dixie, Ont.
M. H. CORBETT, Toronto, Ont.

Regina, off Harbor Beach, Michigan.
EDWARD H. McCONKEY, master, Barrie, Ont.
WESLEY ADAMS, mate, Hawkstone, Ont.
BERT DASOME, second mate, Penetang, Ont.
C. J. McSORLEY, chief engineer, Kingston, Ont.
M. F. LENIHAN, second engineer, Toronto, Ont.
PETER GORNLEY, steward, Glasgow, Scotland.
A. YOUNG, assistant steward, Edinburgh, Scotland.
ALFRED J. CLARKE, assistant steward, Thorold, Ont.
R. STALKER, wheelsman, Penetang, Ont.
GEORGE BURCH, wheelsman, Smith's Falls, Ont.
JOHN SHEA, wheelsman, Sidney, Nova Scotia.
WALTER McINNES, wheelsman, Owen Sound, Ont.
LEO DOYLE, watchman, Collingwood, Ont.
DAVID M. LAWSON, oiler, New Brunswick.
GUSTAV OLESON, fireman, Toronto, Ont.
BARNEY WOODBURN, fireman, Toronto, Ont.
E. J. WILTSHIRE, deck hand, Chippenham, Ont.
R. H. ROBERTS, deck hand, Plymouth.
W. LUCAS, deck hand, Smith's Creek, Ont.
H. ANDREWS, deck hand, Portsmouth.
A. MARNEY, deck hand, Manchester, England.
P. GRATTON, deck hand, Montreal.
L. LEBRETON, deck hand, Montreal.
A. SHEETS, deck hand.

Continued on Page 3.

Comments

non sailors reported killed during storm of 1913

at bottom of list 4 non sailors killed during great Storm of 1913
http://boards.rootsweb.com/topics.shipwrecks/175.1/mb.ashx

the Unknown Train Conductor is identified at Following link:

http://boards.rootsweb.com/topics.shipwrecks/175.1.1/mb.ashx



article | by Dr. Radut