Seattle, WA Steamers DIX And JEANIE Collide, Nov 1906

Steamer DIX Seattle Wash..jpg Seattle WA Steamer Jeanie.jpg Seattle WA Marker for the Dix Collision.jpg Seattle WA Plaque marking Dix Sinking.jpg

FORTY-TWO PEOPLE DROWNED NEAR SEATTLE.

STEAMER IN COLLISION !!
PEOPLE HURLED IN WATER !!

VESSELS CRASH IN THE DEAD OF NIGHT OFF THE DUWAMISH HEAD, IN SEATTLE HARBOR.

Seattle, Nov. 19. -- The steamer Dix, on the run between Seattle and Port Blakeley, was struck and sunk by the Alaska Coast Company steamer Jeanie last night off Duwamish Head in Seattle Harbor. Forty-two persons were drowned, 37 of the Dix's 79 passengers being picked up by the Jeanie's lifeboats and brought into Seattle abut 11 p.m., when a report of the catastrophe was made.
List of the missing:
W. BRACEWEL, longshoreman, Port Blakeley.
M. BELIER, filer, Port Blakeley Mill.
FREDERICK BOULET, filer, Port Blakeley Mill.
PETER BUZZETTI, barber, Port Blakeley.
C. T. BENNETT, bartender, residence unknown.
C. BYLER, manager, Port Blakeley Mill.
W. BYLER, store clerk, Port Blakeley.
ALEXANDER CARLSON, pinner, Port Blakeley Mill.
RALPH CLARK, clerk, Port Blakeley Mill.
JOSEPH E. CONWAY, lumber surveyor, 516 Second Avenue, West Seattle.
CHARLES DENNISON, mate, steamer Dix.
MRS. T. C. FORD, wife of Superintendent of the Port Blakeley Mill.
BUZZINTIE GARCIA, Filipino, Port Blakeley Mill.
J. W. GEAL, Sherlock, Wash.
FRANK GORDON, Port Blakeley Mill.
MRS. GRANGER, Spokane.
MARTIN HANSEL, oiler, Port Blakeley Mill.
EDWARD JONES, foreman, Rothschild & Jones, Port Blakeley.
C. J. KENNEY, United States Army hospital attedant.
JOHN KEATING, St. Paul; formerly of Port Berkeley.
PETER LARSEN, oiler, Port Blakeley Mill.
GEORGE LUBBERING, Port Blakeley.
MRS. GEORGE LUBBERING, Port Blakeley.
MRS. H. LUBBERING, Port Blakeley.
MISS LUBBERING, her daughter.
WILLIAM MAHER, caulker, Port Blakeley.
WILLIAM McKNIGHT, Seattle.
ALBERT McDONALD, lumber surveyor, Port Blakeley.
FRANK McQUEERIE, clerk, Port Blakeley Mill.
ALBERT McDRUMMOND, lumber surveyor, Port Blakeley.
AUGUST NELSON, Port Blakeley.
MRS. AUGUST NELSON, Port Blakeley.
FRED PIGOTT, filer, Port Blakeley Mill.
ROLAND PRICE, son of the postmaster of Port Blakeley.
FRANK PARKS, chief engineer of the steamer Dix.
IVAN REED, fireman, steamer Dix.
A. C. REYNOLDS, Port Blakeley Mill.
JAMES SLOAN, tallyman, Port Blakeley Mill.
JAMES SMITH, Port Blakeley.
MRS. JAMES SMITH, Port Blakeley.
ARTHUR SMITH, Port Blakeley.
SWAN SWANSON, lead setter, Port Blakeley.
CHARLES WILLIAMS, sawyer, Ballard Lumber Company.
A. WEBSTER, lumber surveyor, Port Blakeley.
Deckhand, steamer Dix.
Two Japanese, en route to Port Blakeley for work.
One Chinese, en route to Port Blakeley for work.

Continued on Page 2.